Theatre Specifications

General Information [DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION]

Lighting Plot [DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION]

Theatre Layout [DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION]

Name of Facility: North Peace Cultural Centre
Street Address: 10015 100 Ave (Corner 100th and 100th)
City: Fort St. John Province BC Postal Code V1J 1Y7

General Administration & Box Office:
Telephone: (250)785-1992 or 1-877-785-1992
Fax (250)785-1510
Email: reception@npcc.bc.ca
Website: www.npcc.bc.ca

Contact Sheet for Theatre Events
Oliver Hachmeister, Operations Manager
Phone: (250)785-1992
Fax: (250)785-1510
Email: am@npcc.bc.ca

City Info
Time Zone: Mountain

Accommodations:
Northern Grand 1-250-787-0521
9803 100th Ave. Fort St. John.
One block and across the street from the Cultural Centre.

Taxi Services:
Teco Taxi 787-0641

Emergency Numbers
911
Fire 785-2323
Police 787-8100
Ambulance 785-2079
Hospital Emergency 785-6611
Chiropractic Clinic 785-2830
Dental Clinic 785-1867

Front of House
Proscenium
SEATS 4 Disabled seating space with attendants Location: House left front row
412 Total Number of Seats

Box Office
Full time box office staff
Front of house staff includes: Ticket takers, ushers, bar/concession and merch sellers. 15% to house.

Loading and Setup
Normal Working Hours
Starting Time 8 AM
Normal performance time from 6 PM to 12:00 AM
Comments: Hours vary according to show needs
Stagehands may be available, both volunteer & paid-on-call.

Visiting crew can use all equipment but resident technician must be on site. All technical hours are billable.

The facility is entirely non-smoking including 3 meters from all entrances.

Location of Theatre

From Alaska Highway (going north) turn right on 100 St. drive up to 99th Ave. The Cultural Centre is on the left-hand side. (See Attached)

Loading Information
Loading door is accessible for tractor/trailer unit.
Deck height is above Trailer/Truck floors by 36”. NOT STREET LEVEL
Parking for (1) truck in the loading dock and enough for (1) in the parking lot.
Accessibility: The parking lot has to be cleared to back in semis.
Height of loading dock above street level is 5 feet
Slight ramp from loading dock to stage level.

Smallest door size from loading dock to:
Stage W 64″ H 82″
Dressing Rooms W 32″ H 82″
Distance from-loading dock to stage 34′ 6 1/2″

Loading cannot take place from half hour prior to show until end of show.

Stage and Carpentry
Stage Dimensions and Equipment
Structural proscenium opening W 40′ X H 16’

Stage Plan
Mains to back wall of stage 21’5″
Mains to front of stage (apron) 11′
Mains to back of fire curtain 7″
Thickness of fire curtain pocket 7″
Centre to stage right stage wall 39’6″
Centre to stage left stage wall 32’6″
Low ceiling on stage right and stairwell on stage left

Stage height relative to auditorium floor 25″

Stage Floor Composition
Stage Masonite – Black
Side stage Concrete – Black – Stage Right only

Sprung floor. Type of floor, manufacturer and specifications are unknown.
Any painting and/or attaching to the stage must be approved by the TD in writing and are subject to a restoration charge of $36.00 per hour plus all materials.

Orchestra Pit

There is no orchestra pit however, the first row of seating may be removed to accommodate an orchestra. Size must be approved in writing by the TD due to fire regulations.

Stage Elevators and/or Turntables N/A

Crossover
Dimensions H 20′ W 7′ min – 11’7″max
Location Behind stage
Details also used for storage
Access SR – door 32″ X 82″
Access SL – door 64″ X 82″

Storage available in crossover – wide section. Approximate space available 5′ X 15′

Carpentry Workshops
There are no carpentry workshops available.

Rehearsal Room
Rehearsal rooms may be available and are dependent on availability.

Green Room
Our green room is located below stage without vending machines. Green room has separate washrooms and dressing rooms but no showers. Green room is not handicapped accessible.

Rigging
Fly Information
Type of system NONE

Pipe type and location information
Max. flying height from stage floor 18’3″
Pipe Length 55′
Pipe diameter: outside dimensions 2 1/4″ inside dimensions 2″
Distance from center to end of pipe equal? No, low ceiling Stage Right
Are pipe extensions available? No.
Lowest trim of pipe above stage floor 18’3″

**All pipe locations fixed dead hung.

House Curtain
Traveller
Color and description Red
Main Curtain, mid-stage and upstage traveler are operated from stage right.

Curtain Backdrops

Line set # Traveler Dimension (W X H) Color Material
Mid-stage traveler 2 X 312″W X 226″H Black Provast
Up-stage traveler 2 X 312″W X 226″H Black Provast

Cyclorama/Projection Screen
Line set # Dimension (W X H) Color Material
US wall 51′ X 21′ Bone Brushed cotton

Curtain Notes

Cyc is permanent install masked by traveller.
#1 Legs are track mounted to move on and off stage, able to swivel

Dressing Rooms

There are two dressing rooms on the theatre level with fully equipped washrooms and shower facilities.

Lighting

Control
Console ETC Express 48/96
Location Booth
Other lighting console locations Stage right, house centre

Dimmers
96 2.4K Dimmers
Dimmers can be tied to a visiting console DMX 512.

Power

There is 100A and 200A disconnects available on stgae left, with range plug(100A) or direct tie-in (electrician required)

Equipment Inventory
1 – ALT Spot 1K Followspot
38 – 1K Colortran 20 degrees, 30degrees, 40 degrees (varies at any given time)
20 – ETC Source 4 ColorSource LED (Deep Blue)
12 – 1K Colortran Fresnels
9 – 1/2K Berkey mini 30 degrees, 40 degrees, 50 degrees
15 – Colortran Cyc (1K)
10 – 1/2K Altran Fresnels
24 – Thomas 1/2K Par 64’s with MFL’s
2 – ETC Source 419 575w – used for show sponsors – not available for general hang
2 – ETC Source 4 Zoom 15-30 degree 750w
2 – Elation Designspot 250 moving lights

Electrical Workshops
All Circuits 3 prong twist lock 20 amp and cable
Cable 2′ two-fers – 15
5′ TLG – 10
10′ TLG – 20
25′ TLG – 20
50′ TLG – 5
Gel frames for all instruments
2 lighting trees
6 14″ side arms
(Cable numbers may vary)

Audio
Mixing Console, Outboard and Power
Location Booth
Type Soundcraft  SI Espression 3
Number of inputs 32
40 channel snake from stage right. 12 channel snake from stage left

Sound System – Mains

2 BOSE 802 Full Range Speakers (front fill)
2 EAW MK2364 Speakers
2 EAW SB528 Subwoofers
1 QSC RMX1850 HD Power Amplifier
2 QSC PLX2502 Power Amplifiers
2 QSC MX1000 Power Amplifiers
1 Ashly Protea 3.24 Digital Controller
1 dbx 223XL Stereo Crossover

2 Yorkville (Elite) TM352 2 Way Speakers
4 JBL MR 802 Monitors
4 QSC K12 Powered speakers

Orchestra Equipment
MUSIC STANDS Quantity without lights 4
Conductor’s Podium Yes
Stools with backs 0
Stools without backs 0
Risers Yes Quantity 4 Size (L X W X H) 8′ X 4′ X 12″

Musical Instruments & Backline
(1) Baldwin 9’ Concert Grand Piano, pitch 440
Piano tuner available upon request
1 Yamaha P-80 Electric Stage Piano
1 Roland KC-300 Keyboard Amp
1 Fender Hot Rod Deville 212 Guitar Amp
1 Fender Hot Rod Deville 410 Guitar Amp
1 Gallien-Krueger 800RB Bass Amp
1 Yamaha 410 Bass Cabinet
1 Yamaha Stage Custom Drum Set
– Kick, Snare, 2 Toms, Floor Tom, Hi-hat, Ride Cymbal, 2 Crash Cymbals, Cowbell